?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Greg [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Greg

[ website | gregstoll.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| * Homepage * Mobile apps (Windows Phone, Win8, Android, webOS) * Pictures * LJBackup * Same-sex marriage map * iTunesAnalysis * Where's lunch? ]

good day! [Oct. 25th, 2005|01:53 pm]
Greg
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]
[Current Music |Clandestine - "Babylon"]

Things are going well! I had a bunch of stuff at work to take care of this morning, which flustered me a bit, but I'm done with most of them. Yay!

The "Firefly" theme was IMH most of yesterday. Luckily listening to music today chased it away. I want to start talking like they do in Firefly, but it's hard to come up with examples when I'm not watching. I'll need to work on it.

When I get old, I want to have white hair. It looks so...distinguished or something. Is that weird? The shepherd on Firefly has white hair.

Go Astros!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: djedi
2005-10-25 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but the shepherd scared River with it...do you want to scare River?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gregstoll
2005-10-25 08:02 pm (UTC)
I don't want to scare River!

Actually I like it a lot better when it looks kinda white with a tinge of gray (when it's pulled back).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-10-25 08:38 pm (UTC)
Are you guys watching the episodes then? I'm so sad that we finished them, I really enjoyed having random episodes to watch every evening.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: onefishclappin
2005-10-25 08:38 pm (UTC)
Are you guys watching the episodes then? I'm so sad that we finished them, I really enjoyed having random episodes to watch every evening.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gregstoll
2005-10-25 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yes, we are - we're halfway or so done. Good stuff!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: onefishclappin
2005-10-25 09:35 pm (UTC)
I really really liked them. I do want to go back and watch some of the extras and commentary and stuff. They were showing some of them before the Alamo screening of Serenity. And they had a trivia question about Jayne's favorite gun's name (which we got right, of course!, I love that scene.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: djedi
2005-10-25 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we just saw that one. It's Vera. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: onefishclappin
2005-10-25 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yup! I think that's one of my favs (along with the scary Book hair bit).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)